CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C88797

Ms. Michele R. Markowitz
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
Counselors At Law
245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from India

Dear Ms. Markowitz:

In your letter dated June 5, 1998, on behalf of your client, G-III Apparel, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style J3280WL, is a man's woven jacket constructed from 90% wool, 5% nylon, 5% other fibers and leather material. The entire front and back of the garment are constructed from wool and other fibers while the sleeves, collar, trim on the front pockets and the rear shoulder vents are constructed from leather. The jacket is lined with woven 190T nylon fabric. The garment features a pointed collar, a full frontal opening secured by seven snap closures, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, slash pockets below the waist and a rib knit bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' anorak...other than those of heading 6203: anoraks...(including padded, sleeveless jackets): of wool or fine animal hair: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 51.6 cents per kilogram + 20.5% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 434. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach